Herpetologists’ League Board and Committee Chair List and Contact Information  (as of 3 June 2020)

Board of Trustees

 

Officers

President:    Susan Walls (until 31 Dec 2021, becomes Past President 1 Jan 2022)

Vice President:     Alicia Mathes (until 31 Dec 2021, presidency assumed 1 Jan 2022)

Secretary:  Renata Platenberg (until 31 Dec 2021)

Treasurer:        Laurie Mauger (until 31 Dec 2021)

Communications Secretary:        Open

Herpetologica Editor:         Sarah Woodley (until 31 Dec 2021)

Herpetological Monographs Editor:        Michael Harvey (until 31 Dec 2021)

 

 

Past Presidents

James Spotila (until 31 Dec 2021)

David M. Green (until 31 Dec 2023)

Willem Roosenburg (until 31 Dec 2025)

Executive Council

Class of 2021 (until 31 Dec 2021):

Sarah Corey-Rivas

Brian Halstead

Stephen Richter

Class of 2023 (until 31 Dec 2023):

Jennifer Deitloff

Sara Ruane

Stephen Mullin

 

Standing Committee Chairs

Conservation

Kim Lovich (end…)

Graduate Student Research Award

Matthew Lattanzio (end 2022)

Graduate Studies

Chelsea Clyde-Brockway (end 2020)

Archives

Roy McDiarmid

HL Distinguished Service Award

Emily Taylor (end 2022)

Jones-Lovich Award

Carol Spencer

Long Range Planning & Finance and Membership

Alicia Mathes (end 2021)

Nomination

Carl Anthony (end 2020)

Semlitsch Research Award

Bill Hopkins (2020)

Betsie Rothermel (2021)

Howard Whiteman (2022)

Allison Welch (2023)

Symposium

Sara Ruane (end …)

E.E. Williams Award

Ann Paterson (end …)

Diversity, Equality, and Inclusion

Lori Neumann-Lee (end 2020)

Jennifer Deitloff (end...)

Joint and External Committee Representatives

AIBS Council and BioOne Rep

Alan Savitzky

Conservation (HL/SSAR/ASIH/AES)

Kim Lovich

Code of Conduct (HL/SSAR/ASIH)

Brian Halstead

Live Auction (HL/SSAR)

VACANT?

Education (HL/SSAR/ASIH)

Brad Shaffer

Meeting Management & Planning (HL/SSAR/ASIH/AES)

David Green

Liaison (HL/SSAR/ASIH)

Alan Savitzky

Herpetologists’ League Presidents

Charles M. Bogert 1946-1947

Hobart M. Smith 1947-1959

Alan E. Leviton 1960-1961

Herndon G. Dowling 1962-1963

Wade Fox, Jr. 1964-1965*

Kenneth S. Norris 1965

Philip W. Smith 1966-1967

John M. Legler 1968-1969

Wilmer W. Tanner 1970-1971

T. Paul Maslin 1972-1973

Charles C. Carpenter 1974-1975

William E. Duellman 1976-1977

John W. Wright 1978-1979

Roy W. McDiarmid 1980-1981

Robert F. Inger 1982-1983

Ronald A. Brandon 1984-1985

Clarence J. McCoy 1986-1987

James R. Dixon 1988-1989

Whitfield Gibbons 1990-1991

Edmund D. Brodie Jr. 1992-1993

James P. Bogart 1994-1995

John B. Iverson 1996-1997

Joseph C. Mitchell 1998-1999

Aaron M. Bauer 2000-2001

C. Kenneth Dodd Jr. 2002-2003

Henry R. Mushinsky 2004-2005

Linda S. Ford 2006-2007

David L. Cundall 2008-2009

Harold Heatwole 2010-2011

Stanley Trauth 2012-2013

 James Spotilla 2014-2015

*Died in office

David Green 2016-2017

David Sever 2018

Willem Roosenburg 2018-2019

Susan Walls 2020

Secretary-Treasurer

Chapman Grant 1946-1959

Wilmer Tanner 1960 (ex-officio)

John Legler 1960-1965

Frederick Turner 1965-1969

Hobart Landreth 1970-1972*

Whitfield Gibbons 1973-1974

*Died in office

Secretary

George Folkerts 1975-1977

Patrick Owen 2006-

Julian Lee 1978-1985

Joe Mitchell 1986-1995

Maureen Donnelly 1996-2000

Mac Given 2001-2005

Treasurer

Harold Dundee 1975

Andrew Price 1988-1993

Phil Medica 1975-1979

Rebecca Pyles 1993-1999

Laurance Hardy 1980-1985

Lynette Sievert 2000-2003

James Berry 1986-1987

Lora Smith 2004-2007

Ellen Censky 1987-1988 (interim)

Meredith Mahoney 2007-